Tuesday, May 29, 2012
[…] 5.  United States v. Alvarez – Argued February 22, 2012

http://www.americanbar.org/publications/preview_home/11-210.html

Question Presented:

Section 704(b) of Title 18, United States Code, makes it a crime when anyone “falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.”

The question presented is whether 18 U.S.C. 704(b) is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.


6.  FCC v. Fox Television Stations – Argued January 20, 2012

http://www.americanbar.org/publications/preview_home/10-1293.html